Key Takeaways
- • Through Q3 2026, an estimated 8,625 US startups closed their first-ever venture financing per PitchBook, already surpassing 2021's full-year record of 8,507, with the total projected to reach roughly 11,500 by year-end.
- • US venture dollars raised in first rounds reached a record $34.3 billion through Q3, pacing ahead of 2021's $40.7 billion full-year high.
- • The median US pre-seed pre-money valuation tripled to $12 million from $4 million in 2020, while the median seed pre-money rose to $18.3 million from $16.0 million a year earlier.
- • The median seed check fell to $3.0 million from $3.4 million, the only stage where deal size declined in 2026, so a $3.0 million check now buys about 14% of a company versus about 17.5% last year.
- • Fund formation is consolidating: $500M+ funds took 78.1% of the $108.5 billion raised across 699 US venture funds through Q3, and emerging managers closing a fund fell to 211 from 927 in 2022.
Summary
Valuations have risen sharply across stages. The median US pre-seed pre-money is now $12 million, triple the $4 million median in 2020. The median seed pre-money reached $18.3 million, up from $16.0 million last year, and the median Series A now stands at $17.4 million. The median seed check, however, fell from $3.4 million to $3.0 million, the only stage where deal size declined in 2026. The average first round was about $4.0 million in 2026, down from about $4.8 million in 2021. Smaller checks at higher prices mean less ownership: a $3.0 million seed at an $18.3 million pre-money buys roughly 14%, compared with about 17.5% last year. Capital is also concentrated. In Q3, deals of $100 million or more represented about 5% of deal count but 75% of deal value, and AI accounted for 82.7% of US venture dollars for the year.
Fund formation shows a similar concentration. Through Q3, 699 US venture funds raised $108.5 billion. Funds of $500 million or more captured 78.1% of capital while making up 6% of funds closed, and established firms (Fund IV and beyond) took a record 88.2% of capital. Andreessen Horowitz alone closed $23.8 billion, more than 20% of US venture capital raised this year. Excluding megafunds, roughly $23.8 billion was spread across about 650 funds, or around $36 million each. First-time funds raised $4.9 billion across 81 funds, on pace for the fewest in a decade. Emerging managers closing a fund numbered 927 in 2022, 440 in 2025, and 211 through Q3 2026. Funds between $100 million and $500 million made up 10% of closings in 2026, the lowest share PitchBook has recorded, down from about 17% before 2021.
PitchBook attributes the trend to distributions. Net cash flow to LPs has been negative by $202 billion since 2022, and LPs that receive cash often recommit it to the multistage funds that returned it. The outlook is that small funds will continue to shrink, megafunds will write seed checks as options, and smaller VCs will increasingly meet founders before a company exists.
Go deeper than the headline
Research every firm in this story, track the ones that matter and get the daily briefing — free for 7 days.