Key Takeaways
- • Indian startups raised about $678 million in October 2026, down 47.5% from September, according to Entrackr's November 2 report, with no disclosed round reaching $100 million.
- • Global venture investment reached $679 billion in the first nine months of 2026, Crunchbase's highest January–September total on record, but AI took $102 billion (64%) of the July–September quarter's $159 billion.
- • US venture funds secured $108.5 billion in commitments through September per the Q3 PitchBook–NVCA Venture Monitor, with funds of at least $500 million capturing 78.1% while representing just 6% of funds closed.
- • Andreessen Horowitz closed funds totalling $23.8 billion through Q3, more than a fifth of US venture fundraising, illustrating how fundraising is concentrating among a few large managers.
- • The European Investment Fund's Q3 survey of 682 VC and mid-market PE managers found smaller firms and seed/early-stage investors still struggling to raise capital, with difficult exits and rising LP liquidity pressure.
Summary
India's October figures illustrate the point. Startups raised about $678 million, down 47.5% from September, per Entrackr's November 2 report, and no disclosed round reached $100 million. Globally, the picture is stronger: Crunchbase puts venture investment at $679 billion for January–September 2026, its highest such total on record. Global startup funding reached $159 billion in July–September, up 53% year on year but down 25% from the prior quarter, with AI attracting $102 billion, or 64% of the quarter's total. Twenty-seven companies raising billion-dollar-plus rounds collected roughly a third of all funding, Crunchbase reported on October 5.
The concentration is more pronounced at the fund-raising stage. The Q3 PitchBook–NVCA Venture Monitor reports that US venture funds secured $108.5 billion through September. Funds of at least $500 million captured 78.1% of those commitments while representing just 6% of funds closed, and first-time funds received about 4.5% of capital. Andreessen Horowitz closed funds totalling $23.8 billion through Q3, more than a fifth of US venture fundraising. The article notes that fund commitments and startup investment measure different stages of the financing process, since commitments are drawn and deployed over years.
The European Investment Fund's October survey of 682 VC and mid-market private-equity managers found that recovering fundraising was benefiting a narrower group, with smaller firms and seed and early-stage investors still facing difficulty. Fundraising remained managers' leading concern, and the survey pointed to difficult exits and growing liquidity pressure among limited partners. The article stresses that this is survey evidence rather than a census of completed funds.
Fund size also shapes investment behaviour, since large pools require substantial aggregate gains that influence cheque sizes, ownership targets and follow-on reserves. Counterpoints exist in India: Inflexor Ventures reportedly secured ₹400 crore at the first close of its third fund against a ₹1,250-crore target, investing in science, engineering and technology startups, and Bluehill.VC closed a maiden ₹400-crore frontier-tech fund, per Entrackr. The article cautions that these examples do not establish how broadly capital is distributed, and it cites an EIF finding that only 1% of respondents with a fund-returning investment had initially ranked it as their most promising bet, underscoring the difficulty of predicting winners.
Go deeper than the headline
Research every firm in this story, track the ones that matter and get the daily briefing — free for 7 days.